Date/Time Activity Location
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

EARLY REGISTRATION AT HOTEL

Lobby Second Floor
6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

WELCOME RECEPTION

JUDITH S. KAYE, Former Chief Judge of the State of New York

Skadden Arps
Date/Time Activity Location
7:15 – 8:15 a.m.

REGISTRATION AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

Grand Ballroom
Foyer Mezzanine
8:15 a.m

OFFICIAL OPENING

JUDITH S. KAYE, Former Chief Judge of the State of New York

WELCOME

MICHAEL BLOOMBERG, Mayor of New York City

JONATHAN LIPPMAN, Chief Judge of the State of New York

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
8:45 a.m.

KEYNOTE

Speakers

MELODEE HANES, Acting Administrator, Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, U.S. Department of Justice

RUSSLYNN H. ALI, Assistant Secretary, Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education

Remarks

ERIC H. HOLDER, JR., United States Attorney General

ARNE DUNCAN, United States Secretary of Education

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
9:15 a.m.

PLENARY 1: REACHING A CRITICAL JUNCTURE FOR OUR KIDS: THE NEED TO REASSESS SCHOOL-JUSTICE PRACTICES

Speaker

RUSSELL SKIBA, PH.D., Director of the Equity Project at the Center for Evaluation and Education Policy at Indiana University

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
10:00 a.m.

COFFEE BREAK

Grand Ballroom Foyer
Mezzanine
10:15 a.m.

PLENARY 2: BREAKING SCHOOLS’ RULES: A STATEWIDE STUDY ON HOW SCHOOL DISCIPLINE RELATES TO STUDENTS’ SUCCESS AND JUVENILE JUSTICE INVOLVEMENT

Moderator/Speaker

MICHAEL THOMPSON, Director, Council on State Governments Justice Center

Speakers

WALLACE JEFFERSON, Chief Justice, Texas Supreme Court

JOHN E. HUDSON, Supervisor of Attendance, Truancy, Dropout Prevention and Recovery, Waco Independent School District, Texas

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
11:15 a.m.

PLENARY 3: LOOKING AT THE FACTS: STATE-SPECIFIC DATA PACKETS

Speaker

REBECCA FITCH, Project Manager for the United States Department of Education’s Civil Rights Data Collection

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
11:30 a.m. .

STATE TEAM DISCUSSION 1: PRIORITIES AND DATA

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
12:15 p.m.

PLENARY 4: STUDENT BEHAVIOR IN THE CONTEXT OF EMERGING RESEARCH

Moderator

SHAWN MARSH, PH.D., Director of the Juvenile and Family Law Department of the National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges

Speakers

CHERYL SMITHGALL, PH.D., Researcher Fellow, Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago

GRETCHEN CUSICK, PH.D., Senior Researcher, Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago

Responders

CAMI ANDERSON, M.ED., State District Superintendent Newark Public Schools, New Jersey

ERNESTINE GRAY, Chief Judge New Orleans Parish Juvenile Court, Louisiana

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
1:00 p.m.

LUNCH

Grand Ballroom Foyer
Mezzanine
1:45 p.m.

PLENARY 5: DISCIPLINE POLICIES, SUCCESSFUL SCHOOLS AND RACIAL JUSTICE

Moderator

RUSSELL SKIBA, PH.D., Director of the Equity Project at the Center for Evaluation and Education Policy, Indiana University

Speaker

DANIEL J. LOSEN, J.D., M.ED., Director, Center for Civil Rights Remedies, The Civil Rights Project/Proyecto Derechos Civiles at UCLA

Responders

TANI CANTIL-SAKAUYE, Chief Justice Supreme Court of California

KATHLEEN GRIMM, Deputy Chancellor New York City Department of Education

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
2:45 p.m.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS 1

2:45 p.m.

A. USING FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL DATA TO INFORM CHANGE

Learn how other states are using the Texas study; how Delaware courts use school arrests and court data; and dig deeper into the State Data Packets.

Moderator/Speaker

MICHAEL THOMPSON, Director, Justice Center, Council on State Governments

Speakers

REBECCA FITCH, Project Manager, Civil Rights Data Collection, United States Department of Education Office of Civil Rights

KERRIN WOLF, Public Policy Teaching Fellow and Doctoral Candidate from the University of Delaware, School of Public Policy and Administration

CHANDLEE JOHNSON KUHN, Chief Judge, Delaware Family Court

Plaza Suite
Mezzanine
2:45 p.m.

B. MEETING THE NEEDS OF STUDENTS FROM AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE BACKGROUNDS

Hear the findings of a study on the disciplinary exclusions of students from American Indian and Alaska Native backgrounds and take part in a panel discussion of the issues and solutions regarding the educational needs of American Indian and Alaska Native Students.

Moderator/Speaker

JOAN OHL, Senior Director, Strategic Consulting, Casey Family Programs

Speakers

CLAUDIA G. VINCENT, PH.D., Research Assistant, Institute on Violence and Destructive Behavior and Educational and Community Supports at the University of Oregon

ANITA FINEDAY, J.D., M.P.A., Managing Director of the Indian Child Welfare Program Casey Family Programs

COLIN KIPPEN, Executive Director, National Indian Education Association

Hudson Suite
Mezzanine
2:45 p.m.

C. MEETING THE NEEDS OF STUDENTS RECEIVING SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES AND STUDENTS INVOLVED WITH CHILD WELFARE

Learn about the latest research and recommendations regarding the disciplinary exclusions of students receiving special education services and students involved with the child welfare system and hear a panel discussion of the issues and solutions regarding their educational needs.

Moderator/Speaker

DEBBIE STAUB, PH.D., Education Advisor for Casey Family Programs

Speakers

JEFFREY SPRAGUE, PH.D., Professor of Special Education and Director of the University of Oregon Institute on Violence and Destructive Behavior

ANNE GALLEGOS, Court Research Analyst, National Center for State Courts

Vanderbilt Suite
Second Floor
2:45 p.m.

D. INFORMATION SHARING AROUND SILOS AND STATUTES

Hear an overview of FERPA, HIPPA and child welfare and juvenile justice confidentiality laws and a panel discussion of strategies to appropriately share information to facilitate the best outcomes for students.

Moderator/Speaker

JESSICA FEIERMAN, ESQ., Supervising Attorney, Juvenile Law Center

Speakers

KATHLEEN STYLES, Chief Privacy Officer, United States Department of Education

KATHLEEN MCNAUGHT, J.D., Assistant Director Child Welfare, American Bar Association Center on Children and the Law

Broadway Suite
Second Floor
2:45 p.m.

E. TRUANCY THROUGH THE LENS OF SCHOOL ENGAGEMENT AND RE-ENGAGEMENT

Hear how truancy is a symptom of underlying issues and an early indicator of student disengagement. Hear about strategies that are working to keep students engaged and successfully re-engage them.

Moderator/Speaker

KEN SEELEY, PH.D., President, National Center for School Engagement

Speakers

BARBARA BABB, M.S., J.D., Director and Association Professor, Center for Families, Children and the Courts, University of Baltimore School of Law

THOMAS GEORGE, Senior Research Associate from Washington State Center for Court Research

Sutton Suite
Second Floor
2:45 p.m.

F. POLICING IN SCHOOLS

Hear and discuss the impact of the dramatically increased presence of police in schools and how to shift from zero tolerance to culturally competent school community police.

Moderator/Speaker

ROBERT G. SCHWARTZ, ESQ., Director, Juvenile Law Center

Speakers

AMANDA PETTERUTI, M.A., Associate Director, Justice Policy Institute

LISA H. THURAU, J.D., Founder, Strategies for Youth

Promenade Suite
Mezzanine
4:00 p.m.

PLENARY 6: COURT LEADERSHIP TO IMPROVE OUTCOMES FOR STUDENTS

Moderator/Speaker

HON. STEVEN C. TESKE, Chief Judge, Juvenile Court of Clayton County, Georgia

Speaker

CHRISTINE PATTERSON, DMC Research Analyst, Office of Missouri’s State Courts Administrator

LISA H. THURAU, J.D., Founder, Strategies for Youth

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
5:00 – 6:00 p.m.

STATE TEAM DISCUSSION 2: SYNTHESIZING THE INFORMATION

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

NETWORKING RECEPTION AT THE ROOSEVELT HOTEL

State Teams can network with the speakers and the Legal Strategies Collaborative: Partners to Keep Kids in School and Out of Court Representatives

Terrace Room
Lobby Level
Date/Time Activity Location
7:30 – 9:00 a.m.

CHECK-OUT AND BAGGAGE STORAGE IN DESIGNATED AREA FOR EASY DEPARTURE

York Suite
Second Floor
7:30 -9:00 a.m.

STARBUCKS CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

Grand Ballroom Foyer
Mezzanine
9:00 a.m.

PLENARY 7: SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT AND DISCIPLINE: MODEL APPROACHES

Moderator/Speaker

DAVID OSHER, PH.D., Vice President, American Institutes for Research; Co-Director of AIR’s Human and Social Development Program

Speakers

JEFFREY SPRAGUE, PH.D., Professor of Special Education and Director of the University of Oregon Institute on Violence and Destructive Behavior

MARA SCHIFF , PH.D., Associate Professor, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Florida Atlantic University

GORDON BAZEMORE, PH.D., Professor, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Florida Atlantic University

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
10:00 a.m.

PLENARY 8: STATE AND LOCAL ACTION: REFORMING SCHOOL-JUSTICE POLICIES

Moderator/Speaker

JESSICA FEIERMAN, ESQ., Supervising Attorney, Juvenile Law Center

Speakers

JULIA O’LEARY, Deputy Director of Juvenile Probation, Court Support Services Division of the Connecticut Judicial Branch

JEANA BRACEY, PH.D., Senior Associate, Connecticut Center for Effective Practice of the Child Health and Development Institute

LARA HERSCOVITCH, Senior Policy Analyst, Connecticut Juvenile Justice Alliance

LAURA FAER, Education Rights Director, Public Counsel Law Center

MANUEL CRIOLLO, Director of Organizing, Labor/Community Strategy Center

Grand Ballroom
Mezzanine
11:00 a.m.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS 2

11:00 a.m.

A. DIVERSION MODELS TO KEEP KIDS ON TRACK

Hear about school-based diversion programs that help keep at-risk students in their school community.

Moderator

ROBERT G. SCHWARTZ, ESQ., Director, Juvenile Law Center

Speakers

NANCY FISHMAN, J.D., Project Director, Youth Justice Programs, Center for Court Innovation

JACQUI GREENE, ESQ., Director of Juvenile Justice Policy from New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services

Promenade Suite
Mezzanine
11:00 a.m.

B. RE-ENTRY PROGRAMS TO GET KIDS BACK ON TRACK

Hear about the most promising programs and statutes states have passed to facilitate students’ re-entry to school.

Moderator

JESSICA FEIERMAN, ESQ., Supervising Attorney, Juvenile Law Center

Speakers

DAVID OSHER, PH.D., Vice President, American Institutes for Research, Co-Director, AIR’s Human and Social Development Program

LAURI GOLDKIND, PH.D., Professor, Fordham’s Graduate School of Social Service

Sutton Suite
Mezzanine
11:00 a.m.

C. WORKING WITH ADVOCATES TO EFFECT CHANGE

Hear about the on-the-ground work of advocates from Los Angeles and New Orleans and join a discussion about working with advocates in your community to move a school-justice agenda forward.

Moderator

DAMON HEWITT, ESQ., Director, Education Practice Group, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc.

Speakers

LAURA FAER, ESQ., Education Rights Director, Public Counsel Law Center

MANUEL CRIOLLO, Director of Organizing from Labor/Community Strategy Center

DAMEKIA MORGAN, Statewide Education Policy and Campaign Director from Family and Friends of Louisiana’s Incarcerated Children

Hudson Suite
Mezzanine
11:00 a.m.

D. MODEL SCHOOL DISCIPLINE CODES

Hear how communities in Denver, Colorado and Clayton County, Georgia are working together to reform school discipline codes. Learn about the soon to be released Dignity in Schools Model School Discipline Code.

Moderator/Speaker

STEVEN C. TESKE, Chief Judge, Juvenile Court of Clayton County, Georgia

Speakers

LIZ SULLIVAN, Human Right to Education Program Director, NESRI

SARAH BROWN, Padres y Jovenes Unidos, Denver

Vanderbilt Suite
Second Floor
11:00 a.m.

E. SCHOOL DISTRICTS THAT CHANGED SCHOOL CULTURE

Hear and discuss the ground-breaking work of Los Angeles Unified School District in implementing PBIS and Baltimore City School District in reducing suspensions.

Moderator

JIM FREEMAN, ESQ., Senior Attorney, Advancement Project

Speakers

NANCY FRANKLIN, Director of LRE Programs, Division of Special Education for Los Angeles Unified School District

KAREN WEBBER-NDOUR, Executive Director of Student Support for Baltimore City School District

Plaza Suite
Mezzanine
11:00 a.m.

F. EFFECTIVE EDUCATORS AND SUPPORT STAFF WORKING WITH STUDENTS

Hear and discuss what educators and support staff are doing, and need to be doing, to support students in school.

Moderator

MARY LOUISE EMBREY, Director of Government Affairs, National Association of School Nurses

Speakers

JANE COGSHALL, PH.D., Senior Researcher, AIR

JUDITH MORGITAN, R.N., B.S.N., M.ED., Certified Pennsylvania School Nurse, Perkiomen Valley High and Coordinator of Perkiomen Valley School District Health Services, Collegeville, PA

KELLY VAILLANCOURT, M.A., C.A.S., Director of Government Relations, National Association of School Psychologists

Broadway Suite
Second Floor
12:15 p.m.

LUNCH

Grand Ballroom Foyer
Mezzanine
12:15 p.m.

VOICES FROM THE HALLWAYS

Parent and youth representatives from community-led campaigns describe their experiences with exclusionary discipline and insights on implementing disciplinary reforms.

Moderator

MATT CREGOR, Assistant Counsel, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc.

Speakers

MANUEL CRIOLLO, Director of Organizing, Labor Community Strategy Center, Los Angeles, CA

ASHANA BIGARD, Representative, Parent, Families and Friends of Louisiana’s Incarcerated Children (FFLIC), New Orleans, LA

FRANK RIVERS, Student and Peer Mediator, Morris Academy, Bronx, NY; Member, Sistas and Brothas United, Bronx, NY

YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE, Dignity in Schools-New York

Grand Ballroom Foyere
Mezzanine
1:15 p.m.

STATE TEAM DISCUSSION 3: MOVING FORWARD

Grand Ballroom Foyere
Mezzanine
2:15 p.m.

CONVENER’S CLOSING COMMENTS

JUDITH S. KAYE, Former Chief Judge of the State of New York

Grand Ballroom Foyere
Mezzanine
2:20 p.m.

CALL TO ACTION

MARIAN WRIGHT EDELMAN, Founder and President, Children's Defense Fund

Grand Ballroom Foyere
Mezzanine
3:00 p.m.

LUGGAGE PICK UP

York Suite
Second Floor
3:00 p.m.

FIRST BUS CALL

Main Lobby